The Johnson State College Athletics Hall of Fame  is an affiliated organization of the Alumni Association of Johnson State College.  It is the purpose of the Hall of Fame Board of Directors  to perpetuate the accomplishments of the College’s distinguished athletes, people who have contributed significantly either to the development of these athletes or to the excellence of the athletic program, and teams who by their record have provided the College with lasting leadership and success. Each of these awards are intended to bring honor and distinction to Johnson State College and to support in all ways possible the College’s intercollegiate athletic programs while reinforcing a sense of history and tradition.


Nominate individuals or teams to the Johnson State College Athletics Hall of Fame

Johnson State College Athletics Hall of Fame By-Laws

For the Johnson State College all-time coaching list, click here.

HALL OF FAME MEMBERS


Induction Class of 1982
Induction Class of 1983
Induction Class of 1984

Rene L. Blanchard '56

James F. Cardell '58

Donald M. Culver '62

Pauline Y. Lehouillier '63

Melba B. Masse '54

James McWilliam '67

George E. Merrill '70

Walter A. Minaert - Honorary (deceased)

Keith W. Stafford '52 (deceased)

 

Joseph P. Fiarkoski '62

Douglas T. George '67

Joan F. Kane '52

Bradley J. Kennison '74

Joan R. Metcalf '62

Edward Stefaniak - Honorary (deceased)

Robert F. Stevens '69

Rodney C. Titus '62

 

 

Ethelyn M. Bartlett '59

Michael J. Calevro '67

Richard G. Hakey '63

Gary G. Kingsbury '63

Natalie A. Kinsey-Warnock '78

Ronald Muir '61

Barbara S. Nash '70

Furman Pryme '54

James R. Rice '58

 
     
 Induction Class of 1985
  Induction Class of 1986
 Induction Class of 1987

Richard A. Gibson '66

Terry L. Goodrich '73

Carla A. Lemnah-Warner '79

Eric Mackey '72

 

 

James J. Fredericks '73

  Susan M. Riley '67

Ronald E. Thomas '76

 

 

 

 Elsie S. Ladue '54

Susan L. Rand '80

David H. Rousselle '76

Randall E. Smith '72

Robert L. Thomas '75

         
 Induction Class of 1988    Induction Class of 1989    Induction Class of 1990

 Anthony J. Collier '75

Rodney J. Mumford '75

Robert A. Nicolino '65

Lynnie West - Honorary (deceased)

Sally M. White '75

 

 Kirk P. Farquharson '65

Tony F. Martin, Jr. '84

George A. Tormey '78  (deceased)

 

 

 

 J. Peter Coffey '73

Ellwyn F. Hayslip - Honorary (deceased)

 

 

 

         
 Induction Class of 1991    Induction Class of 1993     Induction Class of 1994

Bart Bradford '76

Gerald Davis - Honorary

 Kevin Priest '73

Richard G. Stewart '63

Verna D. Thomas '75

 

 Peter L. Albright '81

Raymond F. Merola '60 (deceased)

Wendy J. Neal '74

Jeanette Wood '82

 

 Lori Furrer '80

Suzanne W. Hedgecock '73

Peter Kramer - Honorary

Adam S. Perkins '89

William R. Smith '77

         
  Induction Class of 1996    Induction Class of 1997    Induction Class of 1998

 Wayne Blann - Honorary

Paula L. Dolan '75

Dennis J. Filion '74

Hugh Haggerty '61

Roo Harris '69

Christina L. Lamell '77 (deceased)

David J. Meaney '69

Norman R. Messier '61

 

Kenneth Burrill - Honorary

Peter R. Gervais '62

Carroll Stokes '63

 Charles Usher '65

Cheryl Gates Veren '90

 

 

 

 

Gerald Bailey '75

James DeRose '90

 Diane "Dee" Fairchild - Honorary

John Udell '78

 

 

 

 

         
 Induction Class of 1999    Induction Class of 2000   Induction Class of 2001

Steven G. Bushey '71

Karen E. M. Buxton '84

Leigh Prescott Clark '74

Rudy Loyola '75 - Honorary

Lawrence A. Martell '80

Raymond J. Proulx '65

 

Scott S. Cole '85

Mary Ellen Rathbone Ford '74

C. Steven Hayes '81

Heather Weeks '91

 

 

 

Christina Eppinghaus Johnston '78

Richard Lumbra '61

Patrick Martell '88

Robert Powers '87

 

         
Induction Class of 2002   Induction Class of 2003   Induction Class of 2004

Jonnie Mackay Filion '75

Buffy Beaushene Garrand '93

Morgan Laidlaw '95

Jason Murray '92

James Osborne '75 - Honorary

 

Gertrude H. Austin '57

John A. Fish '91

Marty Ford '88 - Honorary

 

 

 

Matt Kramer '95

Mike Mashtare '81

Cheryl Miller '85

Herb Tilley - Honorary

 

         
Induction Class of 2005   Induction Class of 2006   Induction Class of 2007

Richard Bashaw '75

Meaghan Brown '00

Cheryl Dudley '74

Betty Libby Gibson '63 (deceased)

David Gibson '63

Dan Allen Marlow '71 -Honorary

Mark May '74

Bob "Rapid" Raymond '89

 

Rebecca H. Blanchard '56

Charles "Chuck" Cerasoli '65

William L. Farrell '77

Robert and June Guyette - Honorary

Matthew J. Luneau '91

Scott Palmer '88

Michelle Martin Wilcox '92

 

 

David Batchelder '68

Thomas B. Boardman '75 - Honorary

Lawrence "Larry" Chase '64

Elizabeth "Betsy" Christie '74
Joseph P. Dooley '75 - Honorary

Matthew Gazo '94

Kenena Montague '96

 

         
Induction Class of 2008   Induction Class of 2009   Induction Class of 2011

Steve Blouin '94

Wayne Bugden '85

William Doyle - Honorary

Tiffany Corey Esslinger '03

Patrick Glover '03

Richard Lussier '68

Holly Patterson '00

Terry K. Ramsey '79

Donald Tobey - Honorary

 

Amanda Burby '99

David Cobb '79 - Honorary

Seth Gabriel '97

Matt Mahar '96

Tom Roberge '92

Jessica Sobolowski-Quinn '98

John Spinney '97

 

 

 

Sean Fitzgerald '91

Greg Martineau '93

Michael Osborne '98

Sally Reynolds - Honorary

 

 

 

 

 

         
Induction Class of 2012
  Induction Class of 2013
   

Brian Buczek-Honorary

Mark Conquest '99

Jason Godette '87

John MacDonough '97

Patty Quick '07

 

Jennifer Dickie '07

Michael Grieco '06

Trevor Kelson '06

Jenn Norton-Magnan '02

Eric Gilbertson-Honorary

 

 

         
         
    TEAM INDUCTEES     
   

1974-75 Men's Basketball Team 

1979 

Field Hockey Team

1980 Cross Country Team

1990 Men’s Soccer Team

1993 Women’s Soccer Team

1998-1999 Women’s Basketball Team

1999-2000 Men’s Basketball Team

1989 Men's Cross Country Team

   
         
         

*If you have information regarding missing seasons, coaches or rosters, please contact Elaine Harvey, Sports Information Director, at elaine.harvey@jsc.edu or 802-635-1384.